CSM Staff
Academic staff
Professor Jens C. Andersen | Assoc. Prof. of Economic Geology |
Dr Thomas Aubry | Lecturer in Geophysics |
Dr Bahram Bahrambeygi | Lecturer in Mining & Exploration Geology |
Professor John Coggan | Professor of Rock Engineering |
Dr Rich Crane | Senior Lecturer in Sustainable Mining |
Dr Matthew Eyre | Senior Lecturer in Mining Eng/Intelligent Mining |
Dr Robert Fitzpatrick | Senior Lecturer in Minerals Processing |
Professor Patrick Foster | Assoc. Professor in Mine Safety, Director of CSM |
Professor Hylke J Glass | Rio Tinto Professor of Mining and Minerals Engineering |
Aveen Hameed | Senior Lecturer in Mining and Geological Education |
Nick Hardie | Academic Mentor for the Mining Engineering DA |
Professor Stephen Hesselbo | Professor of Geology |
Dr James Hickey | Senior Lecturer in Geophysics and Volcanology |
Professor Karen Hudson-Edwards | Professor in Sustainable Mining |
Dr Hannah Hughes | Senior Lecturer in Exploration and Mining Geology |
Professor Kip Jeffrey | Professor of Mining Education |
Dr Sev Kender | Senior Lecturer in Earth Sciences |
Dr Kate Littler | Senior Lecturer in Geology |
Dr Lewis Meyer | Senior Lecturer in Mining Engineering |
Dr Kathryn Moore | Senior Lecturer in Critical and Green Technology Metals |
Professor Julian Ortiz | Professor, Mark Cutifani / Anglo American Chair in Mining Innovation |
Professor Robin Shail | Associate Professor of Geology |
Dr Benedikt Steiner | Senior Lecturer and MSc Programme Director in Exploration and Mining Geology |
Dr Clemens Vinzenz Ullmann | Proleptic Lecturer |
Dr Declan Vogt | Senior Lecturer in Robotics and Automated Mining |
Professor Frances Wall | Professor of Applied Mineralogy |
Dr Andrew Wetherelt | Programme Director and Senior Lecturer for BEng/MEng Mining Engineering |
Professor Ben Williamson | Associate Professor in Applied Mineralogy |
Neill Wood | Programme Director for MSc Surveying and Land/Environmental Management |
Research staff
Rami Alshembari | Postdoctoral Research Fellow |
Dr Sam Broom-Fendley | Proleptic Lecturer |
Richard Chalkley | Graduate Research Assistant |
Elin Jennings | Graduate Research Assistant |
Dr Parul Johar | Postdoctoral Research Associate |
Tom Lintern | Industrial Impact Fellow |
Dr Nivea Magalhaes | Research Fellow |
Dr Lorenzo Mantiloni | Postdoctoral Research Fellow |
Dr Eva Marquis | Research Fellow |
Dr Mohammad Hadi Mohammadi | Visiting Academic |
William Parker | Graduate Research Assistant |
Johnny Pope | Industrial Impact Fellow |
Dr Violeta Ramos | Research Fellow |
Dr Mohammed Ismail Rehmanji | Research Fellow |
Dr Gavyn Rollinson | Experimental Officer (Facility Manager of CIMF) |
Gilles Seropian | Postdoctoral Research Fellow |
Dr Kate Taylor Smith | Research Fellow |
Victoria Smyth | Project Coordinate Met4Tech - IIB |
Steph Wilk | Business Development Manager - IIB |
Dr Yujie Yan | Research Fellow |
Postgraduates
Honorary staff
Dr Adel Ali Saeed Abduh | Visiting Academic |
Professor Gregor Borg | Honorary Professor |
Dr Christopher Bryan | Senior Lecturer |
Dr Lawrence Carter | Honorary Research Fellow |
Dr Simon Dominy | Honorary Associate Professor |
Dr Mirko Francioni | Honorary Lecturer in Mining Engineering |
Dr David Gibson | Honorary Senior Research Fellow |
David Hudson | Honorary Associate Research Fellow |
Professor Dean Millar | Honorary Professor |
Dr Mohammad Hadi Mohammadi | Visiting Academic |
Dr Charlie Moon | Honorary Senior research Fellow |
Dr Saeid Moradi | Honorary Research Fellow |
Professor Robert Pine | Emeritus Professor of Geotechnical Engineering |
Professor Kalvala Srinivas Reddy | Honorary Professor |
Professor Peter Scott | Emeritus Professor of Industrial Geology |
Professor Michael Searle | Honorary Professor |
Professor Douglas Stead | Honorary Visiting Professor |
Dr Matthew Tonkins | Associate Researcher |
Dr Chris Yeomans | Associate Researcher |